PRIVACY POLICY
Life Stone Counseling is committed to maintaining the confidentiality of our clients. We do not share, sell or otherwise disclose information about our client to any other party, unless requested by the client in writing. The law protects information shared between a client and therapist, with the exception of the following situations:

  • Suspected child abuse of dependent adult or elder abuse, for which we are required by law to report to appropriate authorities.
  • If a client is threatening serious bodily harm to another person/s, we must notify the police and inform the intended victim.
  • If a client intends to harm himself or herself, we will make every effort to enlist their cooperation in insuring their safety. If they do not cooperate, we will take further measures without their permission that are provided us by the law in order to ensure their safety.
  • Therapists are required by law to report incidences of sexual misconduct on the part of other therapists.
  • Additionally, our clinical staff may consult with their supervisors.
  • Life Stone Group, LLC abides by all HIPAA practice standards.
COMMUNICATING OVER THE INTERNET
There are limits to protecting your confidentiality over the internet. While we do our utmost to preserve your confidentiality, we cannot guarantee privacy. Please consider the information you submit over the internet prior to sending. We strongly discourage using email or any of our forms on this site to send messages of a personal or confidential nature.Even though we do our best to keep our email as confidential, email is copied, archived, and re-transmitted continuously as part of normal processing. There are several ways to communicate with us without having to send information over the internet: in person, by phone, by fax, by mail.

INFORMATION GATHERED ON THIS SITE
This site generally stores no information about its visitors, with the exceptions of basic logging for site statistics (and then only machine addresses, not personal email addresses), and information provided by visitors who fill out on-line applications, surveys, or requests.

On certain pages, we give visitors the option of providing us with names, addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers, email addresses, personal information, and various other kinds of details. This personal information is not gathered without visitors knowing and providing active permission and participation.

This site does not monitor private communications or make any use of such communications.

This site does not display or make available visitors’ personal information, such as contact information, even if it is already publicly available, to any person except the user himself or herself, except at the request of the user.
This site does not retrieve personal information from the visitor’s computer that was not originally sent to us or by us.

Life Stone Group, LLC is the sole owner of the information collected on the Life Stone website. Life Stone collects information from our users at several different points on our web site.

CHOICE/OPT OUT
If you no longer wish to receive our Newsletters or other communications, you can unsubscribe using the tools provided in every email message we send or from the subscription management page on the Site.

COOKIES
This Site uses cookies. A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive containing information about you.  If you reject cookies, you may still use the Site, but some functionality may be limited or unavailable.
Cookies can also enable us to track and target your interests to enhance your experience. Some of the information about how you experience our Site, such as page views and specific pages visited, is logged by a third-party marketing company on our behalf, using cookies and Web beacons. Web beacons help us understand information such as what browsers our users have so that we are able to develop the Site to best support our users. We control how this data may and may not be used. Web beacons are not used to access personally identifiable information.

LOG FILES

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

KEEPING INFORMATION SECURE
We have implemented security measures we consider reasonable and appropriate to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Please be advised, however, that while we strive to protect your personally identifiable information and privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and are not responsible for the theft, destruction or inadvertent disclosure of your personally identifiable information. In the event that your "personally identifiable information" (as the term or similar terms are defined by any applicable law requiring notice upon a security breach) is compromised, we may notify you by email (in our sole and absolute discretion) to the last email address you have provided to us in the most expedient time reasonable under the circumstances; provided, however, delays in notification may occur while we take necessary measures to determine the scope of the breach and restore reasonable integrity to the system, as well as for the legitimate needs of law enforcement if notification would impede a criminal investigation.

OUR COMMITMENT TO CHILDREN'S PRIVACY
Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, Life Stone does not knowingly collect or maintain personal information through the website from persons under 18 years of age, and no part of our Site is directed to persons under 18. If you are under 18 years of age, you may not use or access the Site at any time or in any manner. If Life Stone learns that personally identifiable information of persons under 18 years of age has been collected through the website without verified parental consent, Life Stone will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.

OTHER SITE/LINKS
Our Website may link to or contain links to other third-party websites that we do not control or maintain, such as in connection with purchasing products referenced on our Website and banner advertisements. We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any third-party website. We encourage you to note when you leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of all third-party websites before submitting any personally identifiable information.

SOCIAL MEDIA & TECHNOLOGY
We do not accept Friend requests from current or previous clients on social networking sites (Facebook, LinkdIn, etc.) for our personal accounts. Any friend requests will be maintained through our public accounts or fan accounts (ie. Life Stone Counseling, @LifeStoneCounseling) Adding clients as personal friends can compromise your confidentiality and our respective privacy. We also strive to keep the therapeutic relationship boundaries clear.

Life Stone Group's social media accounts are for sharing of information through blog posts, articles and practice updates. Life Stone's fan pages and profiles do not solicit and will not solicit testimonials from current or former clients. All information (articles, blog posts, etc) are available via www.lifestonecenter.com and therefore friending or becoming a fan is not necessary to access such information.

Clients may choose to follow or not the postings of Life Stone or any of its employees. We will not follow clients of Life Stone via social networking. We believe that this can create confusion in regard to whether it is being done as part of your treatment or to satisfy personal curiosity. In addition, viewing of your online activities without your consent and without our explicit arrangement towards a specific purpose could potentially have a negative influence on our working relationship. If there are things from your online life that you wish to share with your therapist, please bring those to session with you where they can be shared and explored together.

Please DO NOT contact Life Stone or its employees via Chat or messaging on sites such as Facebook, LinkdIn or Twitter. These methods are not secure and we may not respond in a timely manner. Should you need help immediately, please contact us via phone or private voice mail. Do not use wall postings, @replies or other means of engaging with us in public online if a client/therapist relationship has been established. Engaging with us in this way could compromise your confidentiality.

Again, if contact is required between sessions, please do so by telephone. The second best method is via email @lifestonecounseling.com. Email should be used mostly for administrative items such as changing or confirming appointment times. See information below regarding email interactions.

EMAIL
Life Stone prefers using email for mostly administrative purposes i.e. changing appointment times, contacting therapist or office to request an appointment, or confirm appointment times. Life Stone Counseling and the client should recognize that email is not completely secure or confidential. If you chose to communicate via email, be aware that emails are retained in the logs of your and my internet service providers. While it is unlikely that someone will be looking at these logs, they are in theory available to be read by the system administrator(s) of the internet service provider. Please be aware that any emails received from you and any responses sent to you become part of your legal record.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

As we continue to develop our Site, this Policy likely will change. We will post all changes to this Policy on this page and will indicate at the top of this page the Policy’s effective date. We therefore encourage you to refer to this Policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current Policy. You agree to review this Policy periodically since such changes, modifications, additions or deletions shall be effective immediately upon posting and your subsequent use after such posting shall conclusively be deemed to be acceptance by you of such changes, modifications or deletions.

CONTACT
Questions about our privacy policy? Please contact us for further information.

SALT LAKE COUNTY
7300 S. 300 W. Ste 101
Midvale, UT 84047
Phone: (801) 984-1717
Fax: (801) 984-1720
UTAH COUNTY
150 S. 400 E.
American Fork, UT 84003
Phone: (801) 980-7222
Fax: (801) 980-7223
© 2018 Life Stone Group, LLC All Rights Reserved. 
Insurance Billing Dept:
(801) 296-2113

Mailing Address:
7300 S. 300 W. Ste 101
Midvale, UT 84047